COLLISION EXTREME COMBAT

  in Davis, Oklahoma, June 12th, 2010

 

At the Arbuckle Ballroom, Davis, OK

 Before an excited crowd,  spectators competitors came together representing 8 Muay Thai Gyms across 3 states to compete at Extreme Collision an Amateur Muay Thai Event promoted by Muay Khru Yai Troy Green Sak Sit Haawk Pontawee Camp TEAM THUNDER and sanctioned by the United States Muay Thai Association at the Arbuckle Ballroom located on Highway 35 at exit 55 75 miles south of Oklahoma City in Davis, Oklahoma.

 

    The First Bout of the night featured 2 competitors new to the ring Cody Gibson from Adams Muay Thai in Tulsa, Oklahoma vs. Jake Stillwell from Team Thunder in Dension, Texas. This fighter although new to the ring left the spectators on their feet and ready for more action as the fight ended in the first round by a TKO scoring Cody Gibson his very first win.

 

    The Second bout of the night featured 2 more new competitors to the ring Neco Bowen from 805 Fight Club in Muskogee, Oklahoma vs. Tony Amason from WCF Vale Tudo in Tahlequah, Oklahoma. This bout was a shocker to all the spectators as it seemed after the end of the first round and through the first minute of the second round that Tony Amason was simply out matched, only to surprise everyone when at 1 minute he dropped Neco Bowen with a body shot ending the fight with a TKO when Neco Bowen could not continue.

 

     The Third bout had the crowd back on their feet when Jason Calle from Core Fight Academy in Dallas, Texas vs Victor Lima from Team Conan in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. this fight was full of some exciting powerful techniques from both fighters. The fight went the distance of 3 rounds and went to the Judges Score Cards. The judges scored Jason Calle the winner by points.

 

   The  Fourth Bout although an exhibition bout between Ryan Steward from Core Fight Academy in Dallas, Texas vs Bogey Blunt WCF Vale Tudo Tahlequah, Oklahoma. This bout also went to the Judges Score card at the end of three rounds with the victory going to Bogey Blunt.

 

  The  Fifth Bout of the night showcased 2 more new competitors to the ring Matt Unrein from Team Coleman in Midwest City, Oklahoma vs Johnny Norman from Sak Sit Haawk Team Black Out 101 in Stillwater, Oklahoma. These fighters demonstrated some powerful techniques bringing each fighter down to the canvas in each round. Going the distance the fight went to the score card and gave Matt Unrein his first victory.

 

     The Sixth Bout fight was between Brett Keil from WCF Vale Tudo in Tahlequah, Oklahoma vs. Kyle Thomas from Sak Sit Haawk Team Black Out 101 in Stillwater, Oklahoma . With the fight going the distance ending with a judges decison for Kyle Thomas.

 

    The Seventh bout of the night brought competitors Fritz Moshart from Team Conan in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma vs Mo Elkure from WFC Vale Tudo in Tahlaquah, Oklahoma. This was another surprising bout with spectators screaming at the end of the second round when Mo Elkure who was dominating the fight from the beginning, was hit with a hook punch to the chest followed by a knee which dropped him to the canvas, causing him take a TKO at 1 min 58 seconds in the second round and giving the victory to Fritz Moshart.

 

    The Eighth Bout showcased Corey Factor from Team Conan in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma vs. Travis Maloney from Octogan MMA in Dallas, Texas. This bout went the distance with the judges giving the win to Corey Factor via a split decision.

 

     The Ninth Bout of the night between Yimkeej Lo from Core Fight Academy in Dallas, Texas vs Tristan Knowles from Octogan MMA in Dallas, Texas also went the distance going to the judges score cards but not before some exciting action between both competitors. The judges scored the victory for Tristan Knowles.

 

     The Tenth Bout of the night which brought together Rusty Holcomb from Core Fight Academy in Dallas, Texas against Amid Zandaak from WCF Vale Tudo in Tahlaquah, Oklahoma. During this fight both competitors demonstrated Spinning kicks, Jumping knee strikes, superman punches and powerful body shots with both fighters going down once during the fight, but springing back to their feet ready to continue. This bout went to the judges score card after 3 exciting rounds of Muay Thai action the judges awarded the fight to Amid Zandaak.

 

     The Eleventh bout showcased an experienced competitor Edwin Coleman from Team Conan in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma vs newcomer Brock Phillips from Sak Sit Haawk Team Strike in Chelsea, Oklahoma . Edwin a much more experienced competitor demonstrated it knocking Brock to the ring floor twice with a powerful overhead right but Brock Phillips put up a good fight against the much more experienced fighter, showing his willpower taking the fight to the judges score card after 3 rounds, the judges scored the fight for Edwin Coleman.

 

     The twelveth and final fight of the night was the much waited for USMTA Regional Heavyweight Title Fight bringing Bryan McVea from Team Coleman in Midwest City, Oklahoma and Coached by Kentrick Coleman against Jake " Native Warrior " Tadych from Sak Sit Haawk Team Strike in Chelsea, Oklahoma and Coached by Muay Khru Yai Jeremy Owen . This five round fight had all the excitement the spectators were hoping for to bring the event to a close. The first three rounds were easily dominated by Jake Tadych who demonstrated his high kicking ability by throwing kick after kick to Bryan's head.

 

But Bryan was going to be beat without a fight and showed that in the middle of round four when he caught Jake with a well placed punch to the head and knocking Jake to the canvas bringing Referee Billy Clark Jr. to issue a standing 8 count before allowing the fight to continue, Bryan continued to the end of the fourth round striking non stop to Jake's head hoing to knock him out, with Jake only being saved by the bell which could hardly be heard over the yells of the 215 spectators on hand.

 

The fifth round started with Bryan charging to Jake's corner trying to fininsh where he left off, but unable to do so. The fight ended going to the judges score card with the judges scoring the five round bout as followed Judge #1 scored the fight 47 - 48 for Jake Tadych, Judge #2 scored the fight 47 - 47 a DRAW and Judge #3 scored the fight 47 - 48 for Jake Tadych giving Jake " Native Warrior " Tadych the victory and making him the USMTA Regional Heavyweight Champion.

 

Special thanks to the Event Officials representing the United States Muay Thai Association and the American Muay Thai Judge and Referee Association. The Officials for the event were USMTA Sanctioning Officer Arjarn Ric Sniffen, Judge #1 Robin Sniffen, Judge #2 William Clark Sr. Judge #3 Jeremy Owen and Troy Green, Refereeing the event was Kentrick Coleman, Muay Khru Yai Billy Clark Jr. and Muay Khru Yai Jeremy Owen.

 Jake Tadych the Regional Heavyweight Champion


 

     
     
     
     

Blue Corner                                                 Red Corner

 

BOUT # 1

 

Cody Gibson                                            Jake Stillwell

15                                                                   14

5' 8"    147 lbs                                           5' 8"    149 lbs

0-0-0                                                                0-0-0

6 months training                                     1 month training

Adams Muay Thai                                    Team Thunder

Sam Adams                                              Troy Green

 

Winner Blue Corner Cody Gibson by TKO 1 min 59 sec round 1

 

REFEREE KENTRICK COLEMAN


Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 3

 

Jason Calle                                                                Victor Lima

22                                                                                18

5' 9"    167 lbs                                                             5' 10"       163 lbs

0-0-0                                                                             0-0-0

4 months training                                                         3 months training

Core Fight Academy                                                  Team Conan

Blas Carrasco                                                             Scott Mincey

 

Winner Blue Corner Jason Calle by judges decision score card

 

Judge #1  Robin Sniffen               30 - 27

Judge #2  William Clark Sr.          30 - 27

Judge #3  Jeremy Owen              29 - 28

 

REFEREE BILLY CLARK JR


Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 4

 

Ryan Stewart                                                                Bogey Blunt

31                                                                                   21

6' 0"   206 lbs                                                                6' 2"       199 lbs

0-0-0                                                                              3-1-0

5 months                                                                        18 months

Core Fight Academy                                                    WCF Vale Tudo

Blas Corrasco                                                               Craig Blacklock

 

Winner Red Corner Bogey Blunt by Judges decision score card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen                      30 - 27

Judge #2 William Clark Sr.                 29 - 28

Judge #3 Jeremy Owen                     29 - 28

 

REFEREE KENTRICK COLEMAN


Blue Corner                                         Red Corner

 

Bout # 5

 

Matt Unrein                                     Johnny Norman

28                                                     23

5' 11"    167 lbs                               5' 10"   168 lbs

0-0-0                                                 0-0-0

2 months training                           4 months training

Team Coleman                              Sak Sit Haawk

Kentrick Coleman                          Billy Clark Jr.

 

Winner Blue Corner Matt Unrein by Judges decision score card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen                        29 - 28

Judge #2 William Clark Sr.                   29 - 28

Judge #3 Troy Green                          29 - 28

 

REFEREE JEREMY OWEN


Blue Corner                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 6

 

Brett Kell                                                 Kyle Thomas

24                                                            19

5' 11"     165 lbs                                      6' 0"          164 lbs

0-0-0 MT    1-0 MMA                              1-0-0

18 months training                                  9 months training

WCF Vale Tudo                                     Sak Sit Haawk

Craig Blacklock                                     Billy Clark Jr.

 

Winner Red Corner Kyle Thomas Judges decision Score Card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen                28 - 29

Judge #2 William Clark Sr            28 - 29

Judge #3 Jeremy Owen               28 - 29

 

REFEREE KENTRICK COLEMAN


Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 7

 

Fritz Moshart                                           Mo Elkure

29                                                             24

5' 9"      185 lbs                                       5' 11"       189 lbs

2-1-0                                                        0-0-0 MT   0 -1 MMA

5 months training                                    4 months training

Team Conan                                           WFC Vale Tudo

Scott Mincey                                           Craig Blacklock

 

Winner Blue Corner Fritz Moshart by K.O. 1 min 58 sec round 2

 

REFEREE BILLY CLARK JR.


Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 8

 

Corey Factor                                           Travis Maloney

19                                                              21

5' 10"   156 lbs                                        5" 10"    160 lbs

0-0-0                                                         0-1-0

1 year training                                          1 year training

Team Conan                                            Octogan MMA

Scott Mincey                                            Andrew Goldthwaite

 

Winner Blue Corner by Judges decision Score Card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen                      30 - 27

Judge #2 William Clark Sr.                 30 - 27

Judge #3 Jeremy Owen                     29 - 28

 

REFEREE KENTRICK COLEMAN


Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 9

 

Yimkeej Lo                                              Tristan Knowles

22                                                             25

5'  7"     199 lbs                                       6' 2"       197 lbs

0-0-0                                                        0-1-0

18 months training                                 7 months training

Core Fight Academy                             Octogan MMA

Blas Carrasco                                        Andrew Goldthwaite

 

Winner Red Corner Tristan Knowles Judges decision Score Card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen          27 - 30

Judge #2 William Clark Sr.     27 - 30

Judge #3 Jeremy Owen         27 - 30

 

REFEREE KENTRICK COLEMAN


Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 10

 

Rusty Holcomb                                     Amid Zandaak

25                                                          18

5' 6"     138 lbs                                     5' 7"          132 lbs

0-0-0                                                     0-0-0

15 months training                               7 months training

Core Fight Academy                           WCF Vale Tudo

Blas Carrasco                                      Craig Blacklock

 

Winner Red Corner Amid Zandaak Judges Decision Score Card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen            28 - 29

Judge #2 William Clark Sr.       28 - 29

Judge # 3 Jeremy Owen          29 - 28

 

REFEREE KENTRICK COLEMAN


Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 11

 

Edwin Coleman                                      Brock Phillips

31                                                             24

5' 11"      215 lbs                                     6' 5"      213 lbs

1-4-0 MT    3-1-0 MMA                          0-0-0

18 months training                                 6 months training

Team Conan                                          Team Strike

Scott Mincey                                           Jeremy Owen

 

Winner Blue Corner Edwin Coleman Judges Decision Score Card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen            30 - 25

Judge #2 William Clark Sr.       30 - 25

Judge #3 Troy Green               30 - 27

 

REFEREE BILLY CLARK Jr.


        REGIONAL HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT  ( 5 ROUNDS )

 

Blue Corner                                                              Red Corner

 

Bout # 12 

Bryan McVea                                          Jake " Native Warrior " Tadych

26                                                             21

6' 3"       269 lbs                                      6' 5"     280 lbs

2-0-0                                                        2-0-0 MT    4-1 Boxing

18 months training                                  18 months training

Team Coleman                                       Team Strike

Kentrick Coleman                                   Jeremy Owen

 

Winner Red Corner Jake Tadych Judges decision Score Card

 

Judge #1 Robin Sniffen        47 - 48  

Judge #2 William Clark Sr.   47 - 47  

Judge #3 Troy Green          47 - 48

 

REFEREE  BILLY CLARK Jr.


Sanctioning Body : USMTA -  USMTA Sanctioning Official  Arjarn Ric Sniffen